Aero Valley Property Owners Association
[…] Hyde did the same with Star Aero's students.
This same drama has taken place between Hyde and many others: Lincoln Financial, Carl Walchshauser, RGE Land, and Bobby Hawk. The result was the same: The courts determined that all these properties had easements to access the runway and enjoined Hyde from interfering. Hyde was then arrested and convicted of assault against John Davis, another airport property owner. These events are only examples of Hyde's behavior. The list goes on and on.
What explains this behavior? According to Hyde, § 9.41 of the Texas Penal Code applies to property owners and their tenants at Aero Valley Airport: "A person in lawful possession of land … is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property." In Hyde's eyes, if he claims you don't have runway access and you use it anyway, then you are a trespasser and he can use whatever force he deems necessary to terminate your trespass.